CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Trade only with money you can afford to lose.
Open Exness Account →
Measured data

Exness Spread Stability — the Full Measured Distribution — Kyrgyzstan

Not just the typical spread — the whole distribution: percentiles from the quietest quote to the worst captured spike, measured on Exness’s MT5 feed. measured 24 Oct · 07:46 UTC.

Open Exness Account →

100+ instruments  ·  Founded 2008

Why stability matters

Two accounts can advertise the same ‘typical’ spread and behave very differently under load. A stop-loss, a scalp exit or a news entry is filled at the spread of that moment — not at the median. Spread stability is one of the account features Exness highlights; this table lets a trader verify it on measured data rather than take it on faith.

Spreads may fluctuate and widen due to factors including market volatility, news events, market open/close, and others.

Measured spread distribution (pips; points for non-FX)

InstrumentMinp25Medianp75p90p99MaxStdevp90 ÷ median
EUR/USD0.80.80.80.80.82.76.70.361.00
GBP/USD0.411118.616.91.2661.00
USD/JPY111111.8140.2441.00
AUD/USD0.90.90.90.90.96.67.50.811.00
USD/CAD1.41.41.41.41.63.27.30.311.14
USD/CHF1.31.31.31.31.33.615.50.6721.00
NZD/USD1.41.41.41.41.4780.9691.00
EUR/GBP1.31.31.31.31.310.412.31.2971.00
EUR/JPY1.61.61.61.61.63.320.10.5921.00
GBP/JPY1.82.22.22.22.28.130.42.0391.00
AUD/JPY1.11.11.11.11.13.770.3981.00
XAU/USD (Gold)242424242424480.3581.00
XAG/USD (Silver)2.52.52.52.52.52.54.40.0231.00
US Oil (WTI)1.41.4222220.2621.00
UK Oil (Brent)1.31.31.31.31.71.92.60.1671.31
BTC/USD64064064064064064064001.00
ETH/USD10010010010010010010001.00
US500 (S&P 500)4040404040401041.8811.00
US30 (Dow)101010131313331.6761.30
USTEC (Nasdaq 100)1121121121121121122400.6961.00
DE30 (DAX)777775610011.5621.00
JP225 (Nikkei 225)313131313434571.3231.10
UK100 (FTSE 100)98989898300860860133.9583.06

p25/p75/p90/p99 = the spread was at or below this value 25/75/90/99% of the sampled time. ‘p90 ÷ median’ close to 1.00 = the spread barely moves; higher values = it stretches under load.

In this sample, XAU/USD (Gold), XAG/USD (Silver), US Oil (WTI), BTC/USD and others held the same spread from the median all the way to the 99th percentile — the quote traders got 1 time in 2 was the quote they got 99 times in 100.

How this was measured

  • Every tick's bid and ask captured in-terminal on Exness's own MT5 feed.
  • Percentiles computed over the full sample, not a hand-picked window.
  • Rollover and news windows are included — that is what the p99 and Max columns show.
  • Figures refresh on a schedule.

Measured in-terminal on Exness’s own MetaTrader 5 pricing feed and symbol specifications, refreshed on a schedule. All figures are indicative and change with market conditions.

Open Exness Account →

Related Exness pages